- 2026 draw
- 12.5%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 50%
- Public land in unit
- 58%
Find hunts
2027 forecasts
No published forecasts are available for New Mexico Deer yet. The odds below are published historical results.
- 2026 draw
- 4.6%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 36%
- Public land in unit
- 58%
Unit 2A: private land only
DER-1-102 · Nonresident
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 41%
- Public land in unit
- 58%
- 2026 draw
- 1.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 80%
- Public land in unit
- 58%
- 2026 draw
- 5.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 45%
- Public land in unit
- 76%
- 2026 draw
- 16.3%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 50%
- Public land in unit
- 76%
Unit 2B: private land only
DER-1-112 · Nonresident
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 0%
- Public land in unit
- 76%
- 2026 draw
- 2.5%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 57%
- Public land in unit
- 76%
Unit 2B: private land only
DER-1-114 · Nonresident
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 44%
- Public land in unit
- 76%
- 2026 draw
- 1.2%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 73%
- Public land in unit
- 76%
Unit 2B: private land only
DER-1-116 · Nonresident
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 81%
- Public land in unit
- 76%
- 2026 draw
- 0.2%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 96%
- Public land in unit
- 76%
- 2026 draw
- 0.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 62%
- Public land in unit
- 81%
Unit 2C: private land only
DER-1-128 · Nonresident
- 2026 draw
- 0.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 75%
- Public land in unit
- 81%
Unit 4: private land only
DER-1-135 · Nonresident
- 2026 draw
- 86.5%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 58%
- Public land in unit
- 11%
Unit 4: private land only
DER-1-137 · Nonresident
- 2026 draw
- 20.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 45%
- Public land in unit
- 11%
Unit 4: private land only
DER-1-139 · Nonresident
- 2026 draw
- 0.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 56%
- Public land in unit
- 11%
Unit 5A: public land only
DER-1-144 · Nonresident
- 2026 draw
- 6.1%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 55%
- Public land in unit
- 15%
Unit 5A: private land only
DER-1-145 · Nonresident
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 48%
- Public land in unit
- 15%
- 2026 draw
- 0.1%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 72%
- Public land in unit
- 80%
- 2026 draw
- 0.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 80%
- Public land in unit
- 80%
Units 6A and 6C: mobility impaired only
DER-1-154 · Nonresident
- 2026 draw
- 14.3%
- Harvest success · 2024
- 0%
- Public land in unit
- 48%
- 2026 draw
- 1.8%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 42%
- Public land in unit
- 48%
- 2026 draw
- 0.4%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 56%
- Public land in unit
- 33%
Unit 9, including Water Canyon WMA
DER-1-164 · Nonresident
- 2026 draw
- 7.1%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 67%
- Public land in unit
- 20%
Unit 10: mobility impaired only
DER-1-170 · Nonresident
- 2026 draw
- 50.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 41%
- Public land in unit
- 30%
- 2026 draw
- 12.5%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 12%
- Public land in unit
- 30%
- 2026 draw
- 16.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 34%
- Public land in unit
- 30%
- 2026 draw
- 10.2%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 13%
- Public land in unit
- 30%
- 2026 draw
- 14.3%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 33%
- Public land in unit
- 30%
- 2026 draw
- 7.9%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 23%
- Public land in unit
- 21%
- 2026 draw
- 9.7%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 35%
- Public land in unit
- 37%
- 2026 draw
- 9.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 19%
- Public land in unit
- 37%
- 2026 draw
- 9.7%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 29%
- Public land in unit
- 37%
- 2026 draw
- 3.8%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 64%
- Public land in unit
- 15%
- 2026 draw
- 4.1%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 41%
- Public land in unit
- —
Unit 16: mobility impaired only
DER-1-195 · Nonresident
- 2026 draw
- 22.2%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 19%
- Public land in unit
- —
- 2026 draw
- 5.2%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 39%
- Public land in unit
- —
- 2026 draw
- 13.6%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 38%
- Public land in unit
- —
- 2026 draw
- 2.5%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 51%
- Public land in unit
- 64%
- 2026 draw
- 3.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 36%
- Public land in unit
- 64%
- 2026 draw
- 5.4%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 62%
- Public land in unit
- 64%
- 2026 draw
- 10.3%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 30%
- Public land in unit
- 43%
- 2026 draw
- 11.4%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 24%
- Public land in unit
- 43%
Unit 19: White Sands missile range only, mandatory check-in/check-out
DER-1-212 · Nonresident
- 2026 draw
- 0.0%
- Harvest success · 2024
- 33%
- Public land in unit
- 9%
Unit 19: White Sands missile range only, mandatory check-in/check-out
DER-1-213 · Nonresident
- 2026 draw
- 0.0%
- Harvest success · 2024
- 100%
- Public land in unit
- 9%
- 2026 draw
- 12.5%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 35%
- Public land in unit
- 60%
- 2026 draw
- 12.2%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 21%
- Public land in unit
- 60%
- 2026 draw
- 11.9%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 26%
- Public land in unit
- —
- 2026 draw
- 13.1%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 17%
- Public land in unit
- —
| Hunt Code | Unit | Public Land | Weapon | Sex | Pool Tags | Random Odds |
Success %
most recent yr
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DER-1-100 | 2A | 58% | Rifle | Antlered | 2 | 12.5% | 50.0% |
| DER-1-101 | 2A | 58% | Rifle | Antlered | 9 | 4.6% | 36.0% |
| DER-1-102 | 2A | 58% | Rifle | Antlered | 4 | 100.0% | 41.0% |
| DER-1-103 | 2A | 58% | Rifle | Antlered | 1 | 1.0% | 80.0% |
| DER-1-110 | 2B | 76% | Rifle | Antlered | 17 | 5.0% | 45.0% |
| DER-1-111 | 2B | 76% | Rifle | Antlered | 8 | 16.3% | 50.0% |
| DER-1-112 | 2B | 76% | Rifle | Antlered | 4 | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| DER-1-113 | 2B | 76% | Rifle | Antlered | 16 | 2.5% | 57.0% |
| DER-1-114 | 2B | 76% | Rifle | Antlered | 7 | 100.0% | 44.0% |
| DER-1-115 | 2B | 76% | Rifle | Antlered | 19 | 1.2% | 73.0% |
| DER-1-116 | 2B | 76% | Rifle | Antlered | 11 | 100.0% | 81.0% |
| DER-1-117 | 2B | 76% | Rifle | Antlered | 1 | 0.2% | 96.0% |
| DER-1-127 | 2C | 81% | Rifle | Antlered | 1 | 0.0% | 62.0% |
| DER-1-128 RES | 2C | 81% | Rifle | Antlered | - | — | 75.0% |
| DER-1-135 | 4 | 11% | Rifle | Antlered | 45 | 86.5% | 58.0% |
| DER-1-137 | 4 | 11% | Rifle | Antlered | 11 | 20.0% | 45.0% |
| DER-1-139 | 4 | 11% | Rifle | Antlered | - | — | 56.0% |
| DER-1-144 | 5A | 15% | Rifle | Antlered | 2 | 6.1% | 55.0% |
| DER-1-145 | 5A | 15% | Rifle | Antlered | 60 | 100.0% | 48.0% |
| DER-1-150 | 5B | 80% | Rifle | Antlered | 1 | 0.1% | 72.0% |
| DER-1-151 | 5B | 80% | Rifle | Antlered | - | — | 80.0% |
| DER-1-154 | 6A | 48% | Rifle | Antlered | 1 | 14.3% | 0.0% |
| DER-1-155 | 6A | 48% | Rifle | Antlered | 6 | 1.8% | 42.0% |
| DER-1-158 | 7 | 33% | Rifle | Antlered | 1 | 0.4% | 56.0% |
| DER-1-164 | 9 | 20% | Rifle | Antlered | 1 | 7.1% | 67.0% |
| DER-1-170 | 10 | 30% | Rifle | Antlered | 1 | 50.0% | 41.0% |
| DER-1-171 | 10 | 30% | Rifle | Antlered | 4 | 12.5% | 12.0% |
| DER-1-172 | 10 | 30% | Rifle | Antlered | 4 | 16.0% | 34.0% |
| DER-1-173 | 10 | 30% | Rifle | Antlered | 5 | 10.2% | 13.0% |
| DER-1-174 | 10 | 30% | Rifle | Antlered | 2 | 14.3% | 33.0% |
| DER-1-177 | 12 | 21% | Rifle | Antlered | 5 | 7.9% | 23.0% |
| DER-1-180 | 13 | 37% | Rifle | Antlered | 9 | 9.7% | 35.0% |
| DER-1-181 | 13 | 37% | Rifle | Antlered | 9 | 9.0% | 19.0% |
| DER-1-182 | 13 | 37% | Rifle | Antlered | 3 | 9.7% | 29.0% |
| DER-1-186 | 14 | 15% | Rifle | Antlered | 3 | 3.8% | 64.0% |
| DER-1-194 | 16 | — | Rifle | Antlered | 18 | 4.1% | 41.0% |
| DER-1-195 | 16 | — | Rifle | Antlered | 2 | 22.2% | 19.0% |
| DER-1-196 | 16 | — | Rifle | Antlered | 18 | 5.2% | 39.0% |
| DER-1-197 | 16 | — | Rifle | Antlered | 6 | 13.6% | 38.0% |
| DER-1-201 | 17 | 64% | Rifle | Antlered | 4 | 2.5% | 51.0% |
| DER-1-202 | 17 | 64% | Rifle | Antlered | 4 | 3.0% | 36.0% |
| DER-1-203 | 17 | 64% | Rifle | Antlered | 4 | 5.4% | 62.0% |
| DER-1-207 | 18 | 43% | Rifle | Antlered | 4 | 10.3% | 30.0% |
| DER-1-208 | 18 | 43% | Rifle | Antlered | 4 | 11.4% | 24.0% |
| DER-1-212 RES | 19 | 9% | Rifle | Antlered | - | — | 33.0% |
| DER-1-213 RES | 19 | 9% | Rifle | Antlered | - | — | 100.0% |
| DER-1-216 | 20 | 60% | Rifle | Antlered | 5 | 12.5% | 35.0% |
| DER-1-217 | 20 | 60% | Rifle | Antlered | 5 | 12.2% | 21.0% |
| DER-1-221 | 21 | — | Rifle | Antlered | 26 | 11.9% | 26.0% |
| DER-1-222 | 21 | — | Rifle | Antlered | 26 | 13.1% | 17.0% |
NM is a pure random draw — no preference points. OIL = Once-in-a-Lifetime. RES = Resident-only. Source: NMDGF.
Click a unit to filter results for that area.
Unit research, terrain & harvest
Select a unit on the map to investigate its hunts.