Find hunts

Montana · All speciesNonresident2026 results
Loading…

471 results · 2026 data

2027 forecasts

No published forecasts are available for Montana yet. The odds below are published historical results.

Overall draw rates · Set comparison points for point-specific results.

MT · Deer
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

004-01 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
25%
MT · Deer
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

005-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
23%
MT · Deer
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

006-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
—
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

007-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
23%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

007-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
26.6%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
23%
MT · Deer
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

007-03 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
23%
MT · Deer
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

007-03 · Nonresident

2026 draw
19.8%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
23%
MT · Pronghorn
Weapon not listedEither Sex

Season details not listed

007-20 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
23%
MT · Pronghorn
Weapon not listedEither Sex

Season details not listed

007-20 · Nonresident

2026 draw
22.9%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
23%
MT · Pronghorn
Weapon not listedEither Sex

Season details not listed

007-21 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
23%
MT · Pronghorn
Weapon not listedEither Sex

Season details not listed

007-21 · Nonresident

2026 draw
31.8%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
23%
MT · Pronghorn
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

007-30 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
23%
MT · Pronghorn
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

007-30 · Nonresident

2026 draw
63.5%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
23%
MT · Pronghorn
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

007-31 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
23%
MT · Pronghorn
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

007-31 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
23%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

100-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
10.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
92%
MT · Moose
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

100-50 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.4%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
92%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

101-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
10.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
79%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

101-01 · Nonresident

2026 draw
12.5%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
79%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

101-50 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
79%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

103-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
51%
MT · Deer
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

103-50 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
51%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

104-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
16.7%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
77%
MT · Moose
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

105-50 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.8%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
76%
MT · Moose
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

106-50 · Nonresident

2026 draw
1.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
41%
MT · Deer
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

110-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
86%
MT · Moose
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

110-50 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
84%
MT · Moose
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

111-50 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
54%
MT · Moose
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

112-50 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
25%
MT · Deer
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

120-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
26%
MT · Deer
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

120-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
25.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
26%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

121-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
17.9%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
82%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

121-01 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
82%
MT · Moose
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

121-50 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
84%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

122-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
54%
MT · Moose
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

122-50 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.2%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
52%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

123-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
11.1%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
91%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

124-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
65%
MT · Bighorn Sheep
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

124-20 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.1%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
53%
MT · Moose
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

125-50 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
81%
MT · Deer
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

130-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
22.2%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
90%
MT · Deer
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

130-50 · Nonresident

2026 draw
7.7%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
90%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

170-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
7%
MT · Deer
Weapon not listedEither Sex

Season details not listed

199-20 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
76%
MT · Deer
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

200-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
14.3%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
89%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

201-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
76%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

201-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
17.2%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
76%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

202-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
25.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
93%
MT · Deer
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

202-50 · Nonresident

2026 draw
19.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
93%
MT · Bighorn Sheep
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

203-20 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.1%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
82%
Hunt Code Unit Public Land Weapon Sex Tags PP Cutoff Draw Odds Your Odds (set your points)
004-01 B 004 25% - Antlerless 129 — 100.0% —
005-00 B 005 23% - Antlerless 122 — 100.0% —
006-00 B 006 — - Antlerless 65 — 100.0% —
007-00 B LO 007 23% - Antlerless 8 — 100.0% —
007-00 B 007 23% - Antlerless 72 — 26.6% —
007-03 B LO 007 23% - Antlerless 7 — 100.0% —
007-03 B 007 23% - Antlerless 101 — 19.8% —
007-20 LO 007 23% - Either Sex 35 — 100.0% —
007-20 007 23% - Either Sex 757 — 22.9% —
007-21 LO 007 23% - Either Sex 9 — 100.0% —
007-21 007 23% - Either Sex 377 — 31.8% —
007-30 B LO 007 23% - Antlerless 1 — 100.0% —
007-30 B 007 23% - Antlerless 181 — 63.5% —
007-31 B LO 007 23% - Antlerless 5 — 100.0% —
007-31 B 007 23% - Antlerless 94 — 100.0% —
100-00 B 100 92% - Antlerless 2 — 10.0% —
100-50 100 92% - Male 1 — 0.4% —
101-00 B 101 79% - Antlerless 1 — 10.0% —
101-01 B 101 79% - Antlerless 1 — 12.5% —
101-50 101 79% - Male 14 — 100.0% —
103-00 B 103 51% - Antlerless - — 0.0% —
103-50 103 51% - Male - — 0.0% —
104-00 B 104 77% - Antlerless 1 — 16.7% —
105-50 105 76% - Male 1 — 0.8% —
106-50 106 41% - Male 1 — 1.0% —
110-00 B 110 86% - Antlerless 5 — 100.0% —
110-50 110 84% - Male - — 0.0% —
111-50 111 54% - Male - — 0.0% —
112-50 112 25% - Male - — 0.0% —
120-00 B LO 120 26% - Antlerless 1 — 100.0% —
120-00 B 120 26% - Antlerless 2 — 25.0% —
121-00 B 121 82% - Antlerless 7 — 17.9% —
121-01 B 121 82% - Antlerless - — 0.0% —
121-50 121 84% - Male - — 0.0% —
122-00 B 122 54% - Antlerless - — 0.0% —
122-50 122 52% - Male 1 — 0.2% —
123-00 B 123 91% - Antlerless 1 — 11.1% —
124-00 B 124 65% - Antlerless - — 0.0% —
124-20 124 53% - Male 1 — 0.1% —
125-50 125 81% - Male - — 0.0% —
130-00 B 130 90% - Antlerless 2 — 22.2% —
130-50 130 90% - Male 1 — 7.7% —
170-00 B 170 7% - Antlerless 3 — 100.0% —
199-20 B 199 76% - Either Sex 320 — 100.0% —
200-00 B 200 89% - Antlerless 2 — 14.3% —
201-00 B LO 201 76% - Antlerless 1 — 100.0% —
201-00 B 201 76% - Antlerless 5 — 17.2% —
202-00 B 202 93% - Antlerless 4 — 25.0% —
202-50 202 93% - Male 11 — 19.0% —
203-20 203 82% - Male 1 — 0.1% —

Montana permits generally use a weighted bonus-point lottery: each applicant gets (BP²+1) chances per draw. Bison uses no points. NR combination licenses instead use preference points, with a separate allocation for exactly zero points. Rows without point-tier data show aggregate results only. Rows may repeat per hunt code for resident / non-resident × regular / landowner pools — watch the residency and landowner badges. Set your Bonus Points in the sidebar to see personalized odds. Source: FWP.

Click a unit to filter results for that area.

Unit research, terrain & harvest

Select a unit on the map to investigate its hunts.