Find hunts

New Mexico · ElkNonresident2026 results
Loading…

200 results · 2026 data

2027 forecasts

No published forecasts are available for New Mexico Elk yet. The odds below are published historical results.

NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 2

ELK-1-132 · Nonresident

2026 draw
1.5%
Harvest success · 2025
53%
Public land in unit
—
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 5A public land only

ELK-1-138 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success · 2025
14%
Public land in unit
15%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 5A public land only

ELK-1-140 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success · 2025
50%
Public land in unit
15%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 5A public land only

ELK-1-142 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success · 2025
13%
Public land in unit
15%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 5A public land only

ELK-1-144 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success · 2025
0%
Public land in unit
15%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 10

ELK-1-160 · Nonresident

2026 draw
2.8%
Harvest success · 2025
33%
Public land in unit
30%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 5B

ELK-1-180 · Nonresident

2026 draw
3.2%
Harvest success · 2025
25%
Public land in unit
80%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 5B

ELK-1-182 · Nonresident

2026 draw
2.7%
Harvest success · 2025
22%
Public land in unit
80%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 5B

ELK-1-184 · Nonresident

2026 draw
5.5%
Harvest success · 2025
17%
Public land in unit
80%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 5B

ELK-1-186 · Nonresident

2026 draw
2.9%
Harvest success · 2025
48%
Public land in unit
80%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 50

ELK-1-189 · Nonresident

2026 draw
4.9%
Harvest success · 2025
20%
Public land in unit
58%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 50

ELK-1-190 · Nonresident

2026 draw
8.6%
Harvest success · 2025
13%
Public land in unit
58%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 51

ELK-1-195 · Nonresident

2026 draw
1.9%
Harvest success · 2025
45%
Public land in unit
—
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 51

ELK-1-196 · Nonresident

2026 draw
3.6%
Harvest success · 2025
35%
Public land in unit
—
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 51

ELK-1-197 · Nonresident

2026 draw
3.8%
Harvest success · 2025
28%
Public land in unit
—
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 52

ELK-1-207 · Nonresident

2026 draw
2.3%
Harvest success · 2025
34%
Public land in unit
90%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 52

ELK-1-208 · Nonresident

2026 draw
2.6%
Harvest success · 2025
28%
Public land in unit
90%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 6A

ELK-1-216 · Nonresident

2026 draw
1.3%
Harvest success · 2025
51%
Public land in unit
48%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 6A

ELK-1-217 · Nonresident

2026 draw
2.0%
Harvest success · 2025
33%
Public land in unit
48%
NM · Elk
RifleEither Sex

Unit 6B

ELK-1-225 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.1%
Harvest success · 2025
86%
Public land in unit
100%
NM · Elk
RifleEither Sex

Unit 6B

ELK-1-227 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.2%
Harvest success · 2025
74%
Public land in unit
100%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 6C

ELK-1-237 · Nonresident

2026 draw
2.3%
Harvest success · 2025
41%
Public land in unit
56%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 6C

ELK-1-238 · Nonresident

2026 draw
3.4%
Harvest success · 2025
33%
Public land in unit
56%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 7

ELK-1-244 · Nonresident

2026 draw
2.8%
Harvest success · 2025
18%
Public land in unit
33%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 12

ELK-1-248 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.8%
Harvest success · 2025
58%
Public land in unit
21%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 12

ELK-1-249 · Nonresident

2026 draw
1.8%
Harvest success · 2025
44%
Public land in unit
21%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 12

ELK-1-250 · Nonresident

2026 draw
2.6%
Harvest success · 2025
40%
Public land in unit
21%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 12

ELK-1-251 · Nonresident

2026 draw
3.4%
Harvest success · 2025
32%
Public land in unit
21%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 16A mobility impaired only

ELK-1-274 · Nonresident

2026 draw
4.2%
Harvest success · 2025
67%
Public land in unit
96%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 16B/22

ELK-1-281 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.3%
Harvest success · 2025
43%
Public land in unit
100%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 16B/22

ELK-1-282 · Nonresident

2026 draw
1.5%
Harvest success · 2025
30%
Public land in unit
100%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 16B/22

ELK-1-283 · Nonresident

2026 draw
2.8%
Harvest success · 2025
15%
Public land in unit
100%
NM · Elk
RifleEither Sex

Unit 16C youth only

ELK-1-286 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.7%
Harvest success · 2025
59%
Public land in unit
77%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 16D mobility impaired only

ELK-1-293 · Nonresident

2026 draw
4.1%
Harvest success · 2025
67%
Public land in unit
86%
NM · Elk
RifleEither Sex

Unit 16E youth only

ELK-1-300 · Nonresident

2026 draw
1.0%
Harvest success · 2025
52%
Public land in unit
25%
NM · Elk
RifleEither Sex

Unit 23 youth only

ELK-1-333 · Nonresident

2026 draw
1.0%
Harvest success · 2025
65%
Public land in unit
41%
NM · Elk
RifleAntlered

Unit 23

ELK-1-335 · Nonresident

2026 draw
1.9%
Harvest success · 2025
14%
Public land in unit
41%
Hunt Code Unit Public Land Weapon Sex Pool Tags Random Odds Success %
most recent yr
ELK-1-132 2 — Rifle Antlered 5 1.5% 53.0%
ELK-1-138 5A 15% Rifle Antlered - — 14.0%
ELK-1-140 5A 15% Rifle Antlered - — 50.0%
ELK-1-142 5A 15% Rifle Antlered - — 13.0%
ELK-1-144 5A 15% Rifle Antlered - — 0.0%
ELK-1-160 10 30% Rifle Antlered 4 2.8% 33.0%
ELK-1-180 5B 80% Rifle Antlered 5 3.2% 25.0%
ELK-1-182 5B 80% Rifle Antlered 5 2.7% 22.0%
ELK-1-184 5B 80% Rifle Antlered 5 5.5% 17.0%
ELK-1-186 5B 80% Rifle Antlered 5 2.9% 48.0%
ELK-1-189 50 58% Rifle Antlered 7 4.9% 20.0%
ELK-1-190 50 58% Rifle Antlered 8 8.6% 13.0%
ELK-1-195 51 — Rifle Antlered 13 1.9% 45.0%
ELK-1-196 51 — Rifle Antlered 13 3.6% 35.0%
ELK-1-197 51 — Rifle Antlered 13 3.8% 28.0%
ELK-1-207 52 90% Rifle Antlered 13 2.3% 34.0%
ELK-1-208 52 90% Rifle Antlered 13 2.6% 28.0%
ELK-1-216 6A 48% Rifle Antlered 6 1.3% 51.0%
ELK-1-217 6A 48% Rifle Antlered 6 2.0% 33.0%
ELK-1-225 6B 100% Rifle Either Sex 1 0.1% 86.0%
ELK-1-227 6B 100% Rifle Either Sex 1 0.2% 74.0%
ELK-1-237 6C 56% Rifle Antlered 6 2.3% 41.0%
ELK-1-238 6C 56% Rifle Antlered 6 3.4% 33.0%
ELK-1-244 7 33% Rifle Antlered 1 2.8% 18.0%
ELK-1-248 12 21% Rifle Antlered 2 0.8% 58.0%
ELK-1-249 12 21% Rifle Antlered 3 1.8% 44.0%
ELK-1-250 12 21% Rifle Antlered 4 2.6% 40.0%
ELK-1-251 12 21% Rifle Antlered 4 3.4% 32.0%
ELK-1-274 16A 96% Rifle Antlered 2 4.2% 67.0%
ELK-1-275 16A 96% Rifle Antlered 5 0.2% 54.0%
ELK-1-276 16A 96% Rifle Antlered 6 0.4% 44.0%
ELK-1-281 16B 100% Rifle Antlered 2 0.3% 43.0%
ELK-1-282 16B 100% Rifle Antlered 4 1.5% 30.0%
ELK-1-283 16B 100% Rifle Antlered 7 2.8% 15.0%
ELK-1-286 16C 77% Rifle Either Sex 2 0.7% 59.0%
ELK-1-287 16C 77% Rifle Antlered 2 0.9% 11.0%
ELK-1-288 16C 77% Rifle Antlered 4 2.1% 15.0%
ELK-1-293 16D 86% Rifle Antlered 2 4.1% 67.0%
ELK-1-294 16D 86% Rifle Antlered 3 0.2% 61.0%
ELK-1-295 16D 86% Rifle Antlered 3 0.8% 67.0%
ELK-1-300 16E 25% Rifle Either Sex 2 1.0% 52.0%
ELK-1-302 16E 25% Rifle Antlered 3 1.9% 47.0%
ELK-1-316 21A 98% Rifle Antlered 1 1.1% 46.0%
ELK-1-317 21A 98% Rifle Antlered 2 2.2% 25.0%
ELK-1-318 21A 98% Rifle Antlered 3 2.8% 24.0%
ELK-1-323 21B 40% Rifle Antlered - — 80.0%
ELK-1-324 21B 40% Rifle Antlered 1 3.2% 27.0%
ELK-1-325 21B 40% Rifle Antlered 2 7.1% 29.0%
ELK-1-333 23 41% Rifle Either Sex 2 1.0% 65.0%
ELK-1-335 23 41% Rifle Antlered 5 1.9% 14.0%

NM is a pure random draw — no preference points. OIL = Once-in-a-Lifetime. RES = Resident-only. Source: NMDGF.

Click a unit to filter results for that area.

Unit research, terrain & harvest

Select a unit on the map to investigate its hunts.