Season details not listed
2001 · Nonresident
- 2026 draw
- 2.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 56%
- Public land in unit
- —
No published forecasts are available for Idaho Elk yet. The odds below are published historical results.
Season details not listed
2001 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2002 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2003 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2004 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2005 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2006 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2007 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2008 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2009 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2010 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2011 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2012 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2013 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2014 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2016 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2017 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2018 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2019 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2020 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2021 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2022 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2023 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2024 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2025 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2026 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2027 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2028 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2029 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2030 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2031 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2032 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2033 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2034 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2035 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2036 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2037 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2038 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2039 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2040 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2041 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2042 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2043 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2044 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2045 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2046 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2047 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2048 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2049 · Nonresident
Season details not listed
2050 · Nonresident
| Hunt Code | Unit | Public Land | Weapon | Sex | Tags | Random Odds |
Success %
most recent yr
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 11 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 2 | 2.0% | 56.0% |
| 2002 | 18 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 8 | 4.0% | 70.0% |
| 2003 | 19A | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 1 | 3.8% | 56.0% |
| 2004 | 23 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 1 | 2.9% | 43.0% |
| 2005 | 29 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 18 | 5.8% | 53.0% |
| 2006 | 30 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 15 | 5.5% | 62.0% |
| 2007 | 30-1 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 3 | 1.6% | 93.0% |
| 2008 | 31 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 7 | 6.3% | 38.0% |
| 2009 | 31 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 7 | 9.3% | 50.0% |
| 2010 | 36A-1 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 6 | 4.5% | 44.0% |
| 2011 | 36A-2 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 12 | 4.3% | 69.0% |
| 2012 | 37 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 10 | 6.0% | 62.0% |
| 2013 | 37A | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 10 | 6.2% | 53.0% |
| 2014 | 40 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 6 | 1.3% | 56.0% |
| 2015 | 40-1 | — | Archery | Antlered | 1 | 0.3% | 100.0% |
| 2016 | 41 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 3 | 4.4% | 38.0% |
| 2017 | 41 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 3 | 3.0% | 10.0% |
| 2018 | 42 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 1 | 0.5% | 73.0% |
| 2019 | 43 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 2 | 2.2% | 48.0% |
| 2020 | 43 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 12 | 4.2% | 46.0% |
| 2021 | 44 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 2 | 1.0% | 75.0% |
| 2022 | 44 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 20 | 5.4% | 54.0% |
| 2023 | 45 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 12 | 6.5% | 52.0% |
| 2024 | 46-1 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 1 | 2.0% | 50.0% |
| 2025 | 46 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 4 | 2.1% | 57.0% |
| 2026 | 48 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 2 | 3.9% | 42.0% |
| 2027 | 48 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 15 | 6.8% | 38.0% |
| 2028 | 49 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 2 | 4.1% | 62.0% |
| 2029 | 49 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 17 | 8.3% | 50.0% |
| 2030 | 50-1 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 6 | 3.7% | 71.0% |
| 2031 | 51 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 0 | 0.0% | 60.0% |
| 2032 | 51 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 12 | 7.9% | 44.0% |
| 2033 | 52 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 5 | 9.1% | 50.0% |
| 2034 | 52A-1 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 10 | 11.8% | 59.0% |
| 2035 | 54 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 2 | 0.2% | 85.0% |
| 2036 | 55-1 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 5 | 2.0% | 72.0% |
| 2037 | 58-1 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 2 | 1.9% | 48.0% |
| 2038 | 60-1 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 7 | 4.1% | 52.0% |
| 2039 | 61 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 5 | 15.6% | 28.0% |
| 2040 | 66-1 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 4 | 7.0% | 66.0% |
| 2041 | 66A-1 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 5 | 1.5% | 66.0% |
| 2042 | 66A-1 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 35 | 5.4% | 46.0% |
| 2043 | 70-1 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 2 | 2.5% | 71.0% |
| 2044 | 70-1 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 25 | 11.1% | 40.0% |
| 2045 | 75-1 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlered | 2 | 2.3% | 71.0% |
| 2046 | 1-1 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlerless | 2 | 11.8% | 37.0% |
| 2047 | 3-1 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlerless | 0 | 0.0% | 68.0% |
| 2048 | 3-2 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlerless | 0 | 0.0% | 57.0% |
| 2049 | 5-1 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlerless | 13 | 31.7% | 51.0% |
| 2050 | 8-1 | — | Any Legal Weapon | Antlerless | 2 | 9.5% | 40.0% |
Idaho uses a pure random draw for controlled hunts — no preference points. Starting in 2026, nonresident general deer and elk tags require a separate draw; those general-tag draw results are not included here. Source: IDFG.
Click a unit to filter results for that area.
Select a unit on the map to investigate its hunts.