- 2026 draw
- 0.6%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 55%
- Public land in unit
- 89%
Find hunts
Colorado · ElkNonresident2026 results
2027 forecasts
No published forecasts are available for Colorado Elk yet. The odds below are published historical results.
Overall draw rates · Set comparison points for point-specific results.
- 2026 draw
- 1.5%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 50%
- Public land in unit
- 89%
- 2026 draw
- 0.7%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 88%
- Public land in unit
- 88%
- 2026 draw
- 0.3%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 56%
- Public land in unit
- 88%
- 2026 draw
- 45.5%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 13%
- Public land in unit
- 48%
- 2026 draw
- 25.0%
- Harvest success · 2023
- 28%
- Public land in unit
- 48%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2023
- 1%
- Public land in unit
- 48%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 22%
- Public land in unit
- 48%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 47%
- Public land in unit
- 48%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 5%
- Public land in unit
- 48%
- 2026 draw
- 23.8%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 27%
- Public land in unit
- 42%
- 2026 draw
- 17.2%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 35%
- Public land in unit
- 42%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2023
- 7%
- Public land in unit
- 42%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 34%
- Public land in unit
- 42%
- 2026 draw
- 50.0%
- Harvest success · 2023
- 62%
- Public land in unit
- 60%
- 2026 draw
- 44.5%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 18%
- Public land in unit
- 31%
- 2026 draw
- 64.7%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 15%
- Public land in unit
- 31%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 3%
- Public land in unit
- 31%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 54%
- Public land in unit
- 31%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 11%
- Public land in unit
- 31%
- 2026 draw
- 61.6%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 10%
- Public land in unit
- 85%
- 2026 draw
- 0.9%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 100%
- Public land in unit
- 78%
- 2026 draw
- 1.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 67%
- Public land in unit
- 78%
- 2026 draw
- 38.4%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 41%
- Public land in unit
- 66%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 32%
- Public land in unit
- 66%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 58%
- Public land in unit
- 66%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 42%
- Public land in unit
- 66%
- 2026 draw
- 22.2%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 25%
- Public land in unit
- 52%
- 2026 draw
- 16.3%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 38%
- Public land in unit
- 52%
- 2026 draw
- 76.8%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 46%
- Public land in unit
- 52%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 22%
- Public land in unit
- 85%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 25%
- Public land in unit
- 85%
- 2026 draw
- 51.5%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 13%
- Public land in unit
- 66%
- 2026 draw
- 81.8%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 13%
- Public land in unit
- 66%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 15%
- Public land in unit
- 66%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 50%
- Public land in unit
- 66%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 50%
- Public land in unit
- 66%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 45%
- Public land in unit
- 66%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 23%
- Public land in unit
- 66%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 13%
- Public land in unit
- 66%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 4%
- Public land in unit
- 61%
- 2026 draw
- 84.6%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 11%
- Public land in unit
- 87%
- 2026 draw
- 45.1%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 17%
- Public land in unit
- 87%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 11%
- Public land in unit
- 87%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 54%
- Public land in unit
- 87%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 2%
- Public land in unit
- 87%
- 2026 draw
- 21.9%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 33%
- Public land in unit
- 49%
- 2026 draw
- 29.8%
- Harvest success · 2025
- 31%
- Public land in unit
- 88%
- 2026 draw
- 21.4%
- Harvest success
- —
- Public land in unit
- 88%
- 2026 draw
- 100.0%
- Harvest success
- —
- Public land in unit
- 88%
| Hunt Code | Unit | Public Land | Weapon | Sex | Tags | Min Pts | Your Odds (set your points) |
Success %
most recent yr
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EE001E1R | 1 | 89% | Rifle | Either Sex | 1 | 31 | — | 54.5% |
| EE001O1A | 1 | 89% | Archery | Either Sex | 1 | 9 | — | 50.0% |
| EE002E1R | 2 | 88% | Rifle | Either Sex | 5 | 33 | — | 87.5% |
| EE002O1A | 2 | 88% | Archery | Either Sex | 1 | 32 | — | 55.6% |
| EE003O1M | 3 | 48% | Muzzleloader | Either Sex | 5 | 6 | — | 12.5% |
| EE003O1R | 3 | 48% | Rifle | Either Sex | 200 | 7 | — | 28.0% |
| EE003O4R | 3 | 48% | Rifle | Either Sex | 116 | 0 | — | 1.0% |
| EE003P1A | 3 | 48% | Archery | Either Sex | 195 | 0 | — | 21.8% |
| EE003P1R | 3 | 48% | Rifle | Either Sex | 119 | 0 | — | 46.5% |
| EE003V1A | 3 | 48% | Archery | Either Sex | 11 | 0 | — | 5.4% |
| EE004O1A | 4 | 42% | Archery | Either Sex | 125 | 7 | — | 26.8% |
| EE004O1M | 4 | 42% | Muzzleloader | Either Sex | 32 | 12 | — | 35.1% |
| EE004O4R | 4 | 42% | Rifle | Either Sex | 84 | 0 | — | 7.0% |
| EE004P1M | 4 | 42% | Muzzleloader | Either Sex | 31 | 0 | — | 34.0% |
| EE005O4R | 5 | 60% | Rifle | Either Sex | 2 | 0 | — | 62.0% |
| EE006O1M | 6 | 31% | Muzzleloader | Either Sex | 102 | 3 | — | 18.0% |
| EE006O1R | 6 | 31% | Rifle | Either Sex | 187 | 1 | — | 15.0% |
| EE006O4R | 6 | 31% | Rifle | Either Sex | 12 | 0 | — | 2.6% |
| EE006P1R | 6 | 31% | Rifle | Either Sex | 39 | 0 | — | 54.4% |
| EE006V1A | 6 | 31% | Archery | Either Sex | 411 | 0 | — | 10.9% |
| EE007O1A | 7 | 85% | Archery | Either Sex | 262 | 6 | — | 10.0% |
| EE010E1R | 10 | 78% | Rifle | Either Sex | 5 | 33 | — | 100.0% |
| EE010O1A | 10 | 78% | Archery | Either Sex | 2 | 32 | — | 66.7% |
| EE011O1M | 11 | 66% | Muzzleloader | Either Sex | 38 | 1 | — | 41.0% |
| EE011P1A | 11 | 66% | Archery | Either Sex | 369 | 0 | — | 32.3% |
| EE011P1R | 11 | 66% | Rifle | Either Sex | 315 | 0 | — | 57.6% |
| EE011V1A | 11 | 66% | Archery | Either Sex | 274 | 0 | — | 41.9% |
| EE012O1A | 12 | 52% | Archery | Either Sex | 137 | 7 | — | 25.0% |
| EE012O1M | 12 | 52% | Muzzleloader | Either Sex | 25 | 12 | — | 37.6% |
| EE012P1M | 12 | 52% | Muzzleloader | Either Sex | 43 | 0 | — | 45.5% |
| EE014O1M | 14 | 85% | Muzzleloader | Either Sex | 107 | 0 | — | 21.5% |
| EE014V1A | 14 | 85% | Archery | Either Sex | 225 | 0 | — | 25.0% |
| EE015O1M | 15 | 66% | Muzzleloader | Either Sex | 50 | 3 | — | 13.1% |
| EE015O1R | 15 | 66% | Rifle | Either Sex | 72 | 1 | — | 13.3% |
| EE015O4R | 15 | 66% | Rifle | Either Sex | 8 | 0 | — | 15.4% |
| EE015P1R | 15 | 66% | Rifle | Either Sex | 14 | 0 | — | 50.0% |
| EE015P2R | 15 | 66% | Rifle | Either Sex | 19 | 0 | — | 50.0% |
| EE015P3R | 15 | 66% | Rifle | Either Sex | 18 | 0 | — | 45.2% |
| EE015P4R | 15 | 66% | Rifle | Either Sex | 4 | 0 | — | 22.7% |
| EE015V1A | 15 | 66% | Archery | Either Sex | 179 | 0 | — | 13.3% |
| EE017O4R | 17 | 61% | Rifle | Either Sex | 5 | 0 | — | 3.6% |
| EE018O1M | 18 | 87% | Muzzleloader | Either Sex | 104 | 0 | — | 10.9% |
| EE018O1R | 18 | 87% | Rifle | Either Sex | 101 | 2 | — | 16.8% |
| EE018O4R | 18 | 87% | Rifle | Either Sex | 34 | 0 | — | 10.7% |
| EE018P1R | 18 | 87% | Rifle | Either Sex | 6 | 0 | — | 54.3% |
| EE018V1A | 18 | 87% | Archery | Either Sex | 139 | 0 | — | 2.3% |
| EE020O1A | 20 | 49% | Archery | Either Sex | 21 | 8 | — | 32.6% |
| EE021O1M | 21 | 88% | Muzzleloader | Either Sex | 53 | 5 | — | 31.3% |
| EE021O1R | 21 | 88% | Rifle | Either Sex | 112 | 6 | — | — |
| EE021O4R | 21 | 88% | Rifle | Either Sex | 123 | 0 | — | — |
Min Pts is the minimum preference points that drew — what to plan toward. For 75/25 hybrid draws (Wyoming, Oregon), Random Odds is your chance in the 25% random draw if you're below that cutoff (at or above it, you draw on points). Hunts with a cutoff of 10+ pts may qualify for CO's hybrid draw (20% of tags to applicants with 5+ pts).
Click a unit to filter results for that area.
Unit research, terrain & harvest
Select a unit on the map to investigate its hunts.