Find hunts

Montana · ElkNonresident2026 results
Loading…

162 results · 2026 data

2027 forecasts

No published forecasts are available for Montana Elk yet. The odds below are published historical results.

Overall draw rates · Set comparison points for point-specific results.

MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

007-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
23%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

007-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
26.6%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
23%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

100-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
10.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
92%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

101-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
10.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
79%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

101-01 · Nonresident

2026 draw
12.5%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
79%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

101-50 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
79%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

103-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
51%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

104-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
16.7%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
77%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

121-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
17.9%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
82%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

121-01 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
82%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

122-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
54%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

123-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
11.1%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
91%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

124-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
65%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

170-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
7%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

201-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
76%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

201-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
17.2%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
76%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

202-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
25.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
93%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

204-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
57.1%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
64%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

210-02 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
43%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

210-03 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
43%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

210-04 · Nonresident

2026 draw
30.8%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
43%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

211-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
26.3%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
82%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

213-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
94.9%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
46%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

213-01 · Nonresident

2026 draw
73.5%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
46%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

215-01 · Nonresident

2026 draw
19.6%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
50%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

215-02 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
50%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

215-02 · Nonresident

2026 draw
75.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
50%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

216-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
53.8%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
90%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

217-01 · Nonresident

2026 draw
88.9%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
29%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

217-02 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
29%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedEither Sex

Season details not listed

217-10 · Nonresident

2026 draw
27.5%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
29%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

217-11 · Nonresident

2026 draw
50.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
29%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

240-01 · Nonresident

2026 draw
16.7%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
80%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

250-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
97%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

250-45 · Nonresident

2026 draw
2.9%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
97%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

250-46 · Nonresident

2026 draw
11.1%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
97%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

261-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
16.7%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
62%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

262-45 · Nonresident

2026 draw
50.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
2%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

270-01 · Nonresident

2026 draw
29.1%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
85%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

270-02 · Nonresident

2026 draw
17.9%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
85%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedMale

Season details not listed

270-45 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
85%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

281-01 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
75%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

282-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
0.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
88%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

285-01 · Nonresident

2026 draw
14.3%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
89%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

290-01 · Nonresident

2026 draw
62.5%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
19%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

291-03 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
20%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

291-03 · Nonresident

2026 draw
60.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
20%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

292-01 · Nonresident

2026 draw
14.3%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
61%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

293-00 · Nonresident

2026 draw
6.2%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
56%
MT · Elk
Weapon not listedAntlerless

Season details not listed

293-01 · Nonresident

2026 draw
100.0%
Harvest success
—
Public land in unit
56%
Hunt Code Unit Public Land Weapon Sex Tags PP Cutoff Draw Odds Your Odds (set your points)
007-00 B LO 007 23% - Antlerless 8 — 100.0% —
007-00 B 007 23% - Antlerless 72 — 26.6% —
100-00 B 100 92% - Antlerless 2 — 10.0% —
101-00 B 101 79% - Antlerless 1 — 10.0% —
101-01 B 101 79% - Antlerless 1 — 12.5% —
101-50 101 79% - Male 14 — 100.0% —
103-00 B 103 51% - Antlerless - — 0.0% —
104-00 B 104 77% - Antlerless 1 — 16.7% —
121-00 B 121 82% - Antlerless 7 — 17.9% —
121-01 B 121 82% - Antlerless - — 0.0% —
122-00 B 122 54% - Antlerless - — 0.0% —
123-00 B 123 91% - Antlerless 1 — 11.1% —
124-00 B 124 65% - Antlerless - — 0.0% —
170-00 B 170 7% - Antlerless 3 — 100.0% —
201-00 B LO 201 76% - Antlerless 1 — 100.0% —
201-00 B 201 76% - Antlerless 5 — 17.2% —
202-00 B 202 93% - Antlerless 4 — 25.0% —
204-00 B 204 64% - Antlerless 4 — 57.1% —
210-02 B 210 43% - Antlerless - — 0.0% —
210-03 B 210 43% - Antlerless 41 — 100.0% —
210-04 B 210 43% - Antlerless 4 — 30.8% —
211-00 B 211 82% - Antlerless 5 — 26.3% —
213-00 B 213 46% - Antlerless 37 — 94.9% —
213-01 B 213 46% - Antlerless 50 — 73.5% —
215-01 B 215 50% - Antlerless 11 — 19.6% —
215-02 B LO 215 50% - Antlerless 3 — 100.0% —
215-02 B 215 50% - Antlerless 36 — 75.0% —
216-00 B 216 90% - Antlerless 7 — 53.8% —
217-01 B 217 29% - Antlerless 8 — 88.9% —
217-02 B 217 29% - Antlerless 3 — 100.0% —
217-10 217 29% - Either Sex 11 — 27.5% —
217-11 217 29% - Male 1 — 50.0% —
240-01 B 240 80% - Antlerless 3 — 16.7% —
250-00 B 250 97% - Antlerless - — 0.0% —
250-45 250 97% - Male 2 — 2.9% —
250-46 250 97% - Male 3 — 11.1% —
261-00 B 261 62% - Antlerless 1 — 16.7% —
262-45 262 2% - Male 2 — 50.0% —
270-01 B 270 85% - Antlerless 16 — 29.1% —
270-02 B 270 85% - Antlerless 37 — 17.9% —
270-45 F&O 270 85% - Male 528 — 100.0% —
281-01 B 281 75% - Antlerless - — 0.0% —
282-00 B 282 88% - Antlerless - — 0.0% —
285-01 B 285 89% - Antlerless 1 — 14.3% —
290-01 B 290 19% - Antlerless 10 — 62.5% —
291-03 B LO 291 20% - Antlerless 3 — 100.0% —
291-03 B 291 20% - Antlerless 36 — 60.0% —
292-01 B 292 61% - Antlerless 1 — 14.3% —
293-00 B 293 56% - Antlerless 1 — 6.2% —
293-01 B 293 56% - Antlerless 8 — 100.0% —

Montana permits generally use a weighted bonus-point lottery: each applicant gets (BP²+1) chances per draw. Bison uses no points. NR combination licenses instead use preference points, with a separate allocation for exactly zero points. Rows without point-tier data show aggregate results only. Rows may repeat per hunt code for resident / non-resident × regular / landowner pools — watch the residency and landowner badges. Set your Bonus Points in the sidebar to see personalized odds. Source: FWP.

Click a unit to filter results for that area.

Unit research, terrain & harvest

Select a unit on the map to investigate its hunts.